Home

Congratulations to all our 2014 Nominees and Winners!  See some great pictures below:

This year saw the Tenth Anniversary of the Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire Sports Awards at St John’s Hotel on Thursday 6th November 2014.  The night was a fantastic celebration of sporting achievement and excellence, honouring sports people across the sub region.

The event was organised by a representative group of partners including: BBC Coventry & Warwickshire, Coventry, Solihull and Warwickshire Sport, Coventry University, Coventry City Council and Nuneaton and Bedworth Borough Council.

The winners of the Newcomer of the Year, Community Coach, Community Project, Community Club of the Year and Further Education Sport Award, will automatically go through to the West Midlands Regional Sports Awards being held at Aston Villa on Thursday 27th November and supported by the BBC.

Thank you to all of our sponsors for their kind contribution to this year’s awards!  Below is a list of winners and their category sponsors:

Coundon Court FC (Football) – Community Club of the YearCSW-Sports-Awards-53

Sponsored by  Coventry City Council logo

Freddie Fairbairn (Volleyball) – Community Coach of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-37

Sponsored by Coaching CSW

Impact in Warwick (Sky Blues in the Community) – Community Project of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-29

Sponsored by Coventry Sports Network

Yashif Yakoob – Further Education Inspirational Sports Student of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-51

Sponsored by AOC Logo

Hannah Cockroft (Athletics) – Higher Education Sportsperson of the Year CSW-Sports-Awards-49

Sponsored by Coventry Uni Logo

Kenilworth Wardens U14s (Football) – Junior Team of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-43

Sponsored by Sport Coventry Logo

David Murley (Bowls) – Lifetime Achievement Award

CSW-Sports-Awards-66

Sponsored by University of Warwick

Finley Clark (BMX Racing) – Newcomer of the Year Award

CSW-Sports-Awards-31

                      Sponsored by BBC Coventry and Warks Logo

James Elliott (Willenhall Primary) – PE Teacher of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-34

Sponsored by PE and School Sport Logo

Tom Wood (Rugby Union) – Sportsman of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-62

Sponsored by WASPS Logo jpeg

Naomi Folkard (Archery) - Sportswoman of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-58

Sponsored by CSW Sport

Coventry Sharkbite (Handball) – Team of The Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-55

Sponsored by Everyone Active

Godfrey Witts (Cricket) – Unsung Hero

CSW-Sports-Awards-39

Sponsored by EnV coloured Logo

Gavin Kirby (Badminton & Multi) – Young Sports Volunteer of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-42Sponsored by Sport Solihull

Jack Lewis (Sailing) – Young Sportsman of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-47

Sponsored by Everyone Active

Danielle Farey (Football) – Young Sportswoman of the Year

CSW-Sports-Awards-45

Sponsored by Cov Sports Foundation

2013 CSW Sports Awards Winners