Nominees and Sponsors 2015

Community Club of the Year
Leamington Hockey Club Junior Academy
Old Silhillians Hockey Club
Coventry Tornadoes

SPONSORED BY

Sport Coventry Logo Community Coach of the Year
Job King (Wheelchair Racing)
Ronnie Williams (Athletics)
Paul Bearman (Athletics)
SPONSORED BY Accelerate Coaching Network
Community Project of the Year
UCAN (Coventry Sport Network)
Solihull Wheels For All
Kids Marathon (Kids Run Free)

 SPONSORED BY

Coventry City Council logo

Higher Education Sportsperson of the Year
Matthew Dale (Archery /University of Warwick)
Tom Hall (Archery/University of Warwick)
Jamaal Otto (Karate/Coventry University

JOINTLY SPONSORED BY

warwicklogo_fullcolour

Coventry Uni Logo

Junior Team of the Year
Jack Lewis & Lucas Marshall (Dinghy Sailing)
Warwickshire 10&Under County Tennis Team
Stratford Upon Avon School U16 Girls Football

SPONSORED BY

PYF Logo colour

Lifetime Achievement Award
Bill Adcocks (Godiva Harriers)

SPONSORED BY

warwicklogo_fullcolour

Newcomer of the Year
Paul Adderley (Rugby Football Union Referee)

SPONSORED BY

BBC Coventry and Warks Logo

PE Teacher of the Year
Reece Palmer (Sir Frank Whittle Primary)
David Farrar (Shrubland Street Primary)
Luke Brereton (Budbrooke School)

SPONSORED BY

Create Development

Sports Apprentice of the Year
Alex Reid  (Wooton Wawen Primary)
Robert Towersey (Causton Grange Primary)
Imogen Gree (Thomas Jolyffe Primary)
SPONSORED BY

SCCU Logo

Sportsman of the Year
Robert Oliver (Paracanoe)
Andy Goode (Rugby Union)
Vincent Mayne (GB Transplant – Badminton, Volleyball, Table Tennis)
SPONSORED BY

WASPS Logo jpeg

Sportswoman of the Year
Kimberley Woods (Canoe Slalom)
Laura Bassett (Football)
Jamie-Lea Winch (Bowls)

SPONSORED BY

CSW Sport

Team of the Year
Coventry Blaze (Ice Hockey)
University of Warwick Archery
Coventry Rugby & Henley College (Rugby Football Union)
SPONSORED BY

Sport Solihull

Unsung Hero
David Chapman (Crown Green Bowls)
Terry Wootton (Rugby Football Union)
Susan Hobley (Table Tennis)

SPONSORED BY

EnV

Young Sportsman of the Year
Oliver Weeks (Alpine Ski Racing)
Oliver Cresswell (Athletics)
Rory Dwyer (Athletics)

SPONSORED BY

Engage

Young Sportswoman of the Year
Siobhan Fitzpatrick (Wheelchair Basketball)
Kare Adenegan (Wheelchair Racing)
Yasmin Javadian (Judo)

SPONSORED BY

Cov Sports FoundationYoung Sports Volunteer of the Year
Rachel Davis (Swimming)
Shamira Naidu-Young (Badminton)
Sophie Bourton (Football)

SPONSORED BY

Sport Solihull